• STYLE. COMMUNITY. GREAT CLOTHING.

    Bored of counting likes on social networks? At Styleforum, you’ll find rousing discussions that go beyond strings of emojis.

    Click Here to join Styleforum's thousands of style enthusiasts today!

YEOSSAL - OFFICIAL AFFILIATE THREAD

Evacipator

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Sounds good, and sounds like we have a similar daily wardrobe. You might want to ask them about how warm it will wear if you are looking particularly for warmth (I don't know what a Canadian winter is like, being in Australia!). Keep in mind that the safaris are very much unstructured, so I wouldn't expect it to act like a heavy winter overcoat by any means (I can see straight through my linen ones against average light).

If you go ahead keep us updated though - I'd love to know more about how the wool wears; questions about its weight were a decent part of what was making me second guess whether it would play the role I wanted it to in my wardrobe.
 

Kangnamstyles

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Messages
636
Reaction score
1,158
Received my Minden loafers yesterday and am absolutely thrilled how the custom patina came out. Here are some unboxing photos.

8E5D409D-811A-4E1A-977C-55AE8305B83E.jpeg4D215BDE-E8AE-40AB-BC27-59A45F4022CC.jpegC2AA9807-D0B1-48ED-A32B-07996C37137E.jpegA2864C27-1B63-490D-8472-2715DF1D02C3.jpeg34B157D5-F6CA-437D-97AA-41D5DA557CAB.jpeg4DCAFCF2-B3C5-4F9C-AA8F-74BD15BCAA1A.jpeg5026EBDE-6014-4979-A335-306CDA8E3500.jpeg
 

Attachments

XxLogo

Senior Member
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
778
Reaction score
614
Sounds good, and sounds like we have a similar daily wardrobe. You might want to ask them about how warm it will wear if you are looking particularly for warmth (I don't know what a Canadian winter is like, being in Australia!). Keep in mind that the safaris are very much unstructured, so I wouldn't expect it to act like a heavy winter overcoat by any means (I can see straight through my linen ones against average light).

If you go ahead keep us updated though - I'd love to know more about how the wool wears; questions about its weight were a decent part of what was making me second guess whether it would play the role I wanted it to in my wardrobe.
Where I live in Canada, it is mild-cold most days, and the odd day is extremely cold (mild is probably -15C to 0C). I have a S&M Parka and Peacoat for those cold days where it gets below that, but with this being in wool and being layered, I can't see it as being too cold to wear here for the most part, not like I am going hunting with it for days on end lol.
 

Evacipator

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
15
Ha, that's all fair enough, but it goes to show how acclimation affects things. I consider myself much more amenable to cold than most people I know (mostly because I like to layer), but here if it gets down to 10C it's "freezing" and heavy overcoats are being brought out. If it's 17C then it will be described as 'cool' and knitwear and/or moderate jackets are standard. So it sounds as though it's likely a good weight for your needs, if not a good weight for me to take to Canada!
 

acapaca

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2017
Messages
298
Reaction score
317

theh00d

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
554
Reaction score
225
I kind of want a jacket in the Abraham wool as well.
Hmmm Chestnut or Military Green Herringbone?
Not sure if I should go with urban safari or jungle jacket.

Wanted a mottled olive jungle jacket but I already two linen safari jackets (natural and khaki green) from another brand, would that be over doing it? Lol
 

bsarosi

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
905
Reaction score
591
Anyone have loafers in YRB or DR70 lasts and can share photos? I'm considering a butterfly loafer and leaning towards one of those two lasts...curious if anyone has had a loafer made up in them.
 
Last edited:

saurabh

Distinguished Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
1,723
Reaction score
5,793
Just took delivery of the Yeossal - Thomson shoes (SpTD) and following are the specs:
Last: YC3 with 3 mm reduced instep.
Leather: Chestnut Utah (Hass Utah Grain Leather)
Size: 8UK/42
Sole: Leather (Black/Natural Color) + Metal Toe tips
Sole Shape: Spade
Heel: Tapered
Trees: Lasted shoes trees (Double Barrel Spring).
Extra: slight burnishing and shine on Toe/heel

Please Note pictures posted below are taken inside so they may look slightly darker than when taken outside.


BB48D932-4D91-47F6-BF91-269A383F4BBF.jpeg

AEA05A9D-7477-4447-A9AA-46A805605081.jpeg

996BE59A-A6D2-4DF9-A2D3-B9436493192B.jpeg

978C471E-B49E-4A71-8ED7-9D5B8B4872BA.jpeg

C6EB42A1-BD4C-4115-87EC-F4E7EC97C0B6.jpeg

A69012A8-4441-4C84-B651-18D661957830.jpeg

F8A1842E-7FD0-42E9-AAD3-F9AAA011EEBF.jpeg

0935A1D0-42B9-45DE-84C2-664F81CEBAD6.jpeg

DAA9A743-8EA4-4496-86B0-A97A9F614A05.jpeg

154AF9E5-B996-4676-8506-98A8CDE36B12.jpeg

3C592C75-0A9E-43E3-B38B-A478F562D098.jpeg

A7D1BDFC-B573-4915-A9A5-686B6A366D18.jpeg

B6AE7E6F-2333-4F05-B1EA-35C22FEAE984.jpeg

7EC0BEE1-B603-447D-9496-C8CDE6DC0503.jpeg

5E8A4142-722A-4162-B91E-9B7286D8A10D.jpeg

5718C02A-3EAC-49B4-9ECC-8E857CEDD5EA.jpeg


My main concern was the fit and they fit perfect.
Good enough room in toe area and very good fit in length/heel/instep areas.

BFC6A436-0072-4E13-AE5C-8B0040DBC2BB.jpeg

9105FB34-00F1-4FE3-AA55-D154045D39BE.jpeg



I am glad i didn't order the SG65 last as that would have been tight for the toes for sure as i feel the toe area is very tapered on that last and i think YC3 last is better suited for SpTD.
The only negative thing i can say for this order is the burnishing was done darker than what i had asked for.
After wearing for few minutes i feel i am fine with that burnishing and can use some Saphir Reno. conditioner to lighten a bit in future. Overall i am very happy with the shoes and i highly recommend Yeossal Team and Jackson.
These Guys are fantastic !!
I will post more comparison pictures with EG SpTD and G&G SpTD as well sometime soon :)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

bsarosi

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2009
Messages
905
Reaction score
591
Just took delivery of the Yeossal - Thomson shoes (SpTD) and following are the specs:
Last: YC3 with 3 mm reduced instep.
Leather: Chestnut Utah (Hass Utah Grain Leather)
Size: 8UK/42
Sole: Leather (Black/Natural Color) + Metal Toe tips
Sole Shape: Spade
Heel: Tapered
Trees: Lasted shoes trees (Double Barrel Spring).
Extra: slight burnishing and shine on Toe/heel

Please Note pictures posted below are taken inside so they may look slightly darker than when taken outside.


View attachment 1467732
View attachment 1467733
View attachment 1467730
View attachment 1467724
View attachment 1467727
View attachment 1467729
View attachment 1467725
View attachment 1467731
View attachment 1467726
View attachment 1467717
View attachment 1467720
View attachment 1467718
View attachment 1467719
View attachment 1467716
View attachment 1467715
View attachment 1467714

My main concern was the fit and they fit perfect.
Good enough room in toe area and very good fit in length/heel/instep areas.

View attachment 1467712
View attachment 1467711


I am glad i didn't order the SG65 last as that would have been tight for the toes for sure as i feel the toe area is very tapered on that last and i think YC3 last is better suited for SpTD.
The only negative thing i can say for this order is the burnishing was done darker than what i had asked for.
After wearing for few minutes i feel i am fine with that burnishing and can use some Saphir Reno. conditioner to lighten a bit in future. Overall i am very happy with the shoes and i highly recommend Yeossal Team and Jackson.
These Guys are fantastic !!
I will post more comparison pictures with EG SpTD and G&G SpTD as well sometime soon :)
While I agree the burnishing is a bit dark in contrast with the leather, the overall aesthetic with the last shape is fantastic and I'm now even more excited to receive my Thomson on the same last. And I'm also glad to hear the 3mm reduction in instep worked as I had to do the same. And it's interesting you went with the spade sole but it doesn't protrude as much as I would have expected - very clean.
 

saurabh

Distinguished Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
1,723
Reaction score
5,793
Those look great @saurabh! All these updates have me anxiously waiting to find out when mine from the CGMTO will be ready - Not that I have anywhere to wear them at the moment.
Thank you and I also have the CGMTO in Saddle brown Hatch grain but I halted the production on those until the Chestnut Utah ones were ready :)
 

Styleforum is proudly sponsored by

Featured Sponsor

Most Interesting Fashion Collaboration of 2020

  • JW Anderson x Uniqlo

  • Nigo x Virgil Abloh

  • Converse x Midnight Studios

  • Rick Owens x Champion

  • Barbour x Engineered Garments

  • Adidas x Bed JW Ford

  • Jordan Brand x Dior

  • Billie Eilish x Takashi Murakami

  • Lego x Levi's


Results are only viewable after voting.

Related Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
446,967
Messages
9,668,120
Members
202,004
Latest member
Dave123456789
Top