King Calder
Distinguished Member
- Joined
- Aug 8, 2013
- Messages
- 2,235
- Reaction score
- 4,875
Been burning my way through the Wong Kar Wai collection on Criterion with immense pleasure. This is my tentative ranking:
1. Happy Together
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Chungking Express
4. 2046
5. Days of Being Wild
6. Fallen Angels
Feels unfair to rank them. Aside from Happy Together and In the Mood for Love, which stand far and away above the rest, 3-6 are all very very good and I intend to watch them all again at some point before they leave the channel.
Not in the collection which I have seen is The Grandmaster, which I really liked. Zhang Ziyi is excellent in both this and 2046, where she steals the show. Tony Leung has always been one of my favorite actors, and seeing his work with Wong has really made me more appreciative of his talents.
I haven't seen:
- My Blueberry Nights
- The Hand
- Ashes of TIme
- As Tears go By
1. Happy Together
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Chungking Express
4. 2046
5. Days of Being Wild
6. Fallen Angels
Feels unfair to rank them. Aside from Happy Together and In the Mood for Love, which stand far and away above the rest, 3-6 are all very very good and I intend to watch them all again at some point before they leave the channel.
Not in the collection which I have seen is The Grandmaster, which I really liked. Zhang Ziyi is excellent in both this and 2046, where she steals the show. Tony Leung has always been one of my favorite actors, and seeing his work with Wong has really made me more appreciative of his talents.
I haven't seen:
- My Blueberry Nights
- The Hand
- Ashes of TIme
- As Tears go By