• CALLING ON HOME SEWERS TO HELP HEALTHCARE WORKERS FIGHTING COVID-19

    The lack of proper masks, gowns, and eyewear equipment is making it difficult for health workers to do their work fighting the novel coronavirus. In a recent New York Times article, medical workers said they were worried about how they can both fight the coronavirus without imperiling themselves, as well as their loved ones when they go back home.

    If you are a home sewer, please consider helping my joining Hickey Freman Technical Vice President Jeffery Diduch in his effort to produce and deliver homemade gowns and masks to medical professionals in the greater Rochester, New York Area. Read about how you can help here

    Fok and the Styleforum Team.

  • STYLE. COMMUNITY. GREAT CLOTHING.

    Bored of counting likes on social networks? At Styleforum, you’ll find rousing discussions that go beyond strings of emojis.

    Click Here to join Styleforum's thousands of style enthusiasts today!

Paul902

Distinguished Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2018
Messages
1,415
Reaction score
3,888
This morning’s vintage shoe haul, PPU $7.View attachment 1342006View attachment 1342011View attachment 1342015View attachment 1342016
Helped greatly by The Bins pricing theirs at $2 a pair.View attachment 1342019
$7!! Man, we can't thrift laces up here for $7. Any shoe like those wingtips going to be $25-$30!


9E.
 

mormonopoly

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2015
Messages
552
Reaction score
2,826
I agree. Hand numbering ended around 1960
I too agree, haven’t seen hand writing after that. I wonder when exactly Florsheim changed the date code to be two letters instead of a number. I’m thinking it must have been some time In 1959, because I’ve seen 1959 date codes with a number, but never 1960.
 

friendlygoz

Distinguished Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
1,220
Reaction score
5,500

Keith Taylor

Active Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
30
I recently picked up a pair of vintage Paul Stuart cap toe Oxfords on an eBay binge. They’d been fairly well cared for, but judging by the creasing on the vamps I assumed the former owner had never stripped down the shoes and started from scratch, and had instead allowed layer after layer of polish to build up. I figured it would be an easy fix.

Yesterday I finally found the time to give them some TLC. I used Reno’mat to strip the leather, conditioned the shoes with Renovateur and reapplied a layer of cognac cream polish. They looked great. The creasing was still present, of course, but it was smoothed by the cream polish almost to the point of invisibility.

This afternoon, though, I went for a quick walk, threw on the shoes and noticed that at the very first step the creases immediately reappeared, and not just a little but a hell of a lot. It was as if the moment the leather flexed it completely squeezed out the pigment.

Of course polishing a shoe will never completely smooth out imperfections, and creasing will always be at least a little visible, but I’ve never seen a shoe (that wasn’t made of corrected leather) repel pigment to this extent, this quickly. As best as I can tell these are made from good quality leather, and they don’t appear to be cracking. The creases are barely deep enough to be felt when you run your fingers over the leather, and the colour is restored in a few seconds with a brisk brushing, but the moment you so much as breathe on these things the colour is forced out of the leather.

Any tips? I really like these shoes, but this degree of discolouration is distractingly bad.



D655E531-2AEA-4DD5-BA56-C25F5BD9D0AD.jpeg
4A4FC06D-03CF-43CF-B2DA-931E8C377DF6.jpeg
B8C47A32-F835-4020-ADA6-A55DEC98E8B0.jpeg
91AFB62B-D1AD-491B-8195-56A57D4C33CC.jpeg

After wear under bright light. Left shoe brushed for ten seconds, right shoe as is.
 

Buckeye20012001

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2018
Messages
60
Reaction score
269
I finally check my mail box. Inside was a key. Open a box with shoes had arrive. eBay thrift from earlier this week. I was looking for what could be considered vintage in this color. I will have to stretch 1/2 size up from listed size in inner. I don’t know hoe to date. But first time seeing this type of logo in the line of BCW. Any help will be appreciated.

35089DAD-B028-4EB0-948D-A4A118E3CD9C.jpeg




A766E143-D22C-4DF5-B6D9-DFC2FE49F265.jpeg




E8338855-703C-40C0-8CD2-FCBBA2913DCF.jpeg

1BAF8277-DFCD-462F-BE13-9665E3503E96.jpeg

37D0AB33-01A3-44F8-B3EC-4A48BF70CB84.jpeg

3E63947A-C976-4044-AD82-08887CBBC0F6.jpeg
 

Patrologia

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2010
Messages
976
Reaction score
593
I recently grabbed a pretty beat up pair of Hanover long wings—largely because I hadn’t seen any Hanovers from back when they were good shoes before, and second because they were my size. After wearing them for a few hours this morning, I have a few questions.

They are a little snug, perhaps too snug. In bals I sometimes have to step up to 11E, but I can usually get away with 10.5E in Bluchers, so I’m thinking they’ve shrunk a bit over the years. I know some of you have soaked and reshaped shoes, and these seem like a great candidate for a learning experience. Is there a guide to how to go about this somewhere? I see references to people doing it, but couldn’t find the ur-text.

Second, I’m thinking that I might go completely crazy on them and strip the color or do something similar. I think they’re CG, but what have I got to lose. Where’s the best place to look for the wisdom of the shoe whisperers? Especially guidance around pitfalls?
Finally, a few pictures:
25C8CEA1-2C42-4A0E-87ED-8F696757FAFC.jpeg3E25907B-C9A3-4360-8BF2-B3CCCAB734A2.jpeg2F346F40-BF39-4284-BF6D-020D635AAD71.jpeg8E128A3A-BB89-4121-8716-889DA2F67472.jpegDB71E2B9-4F71-4D3C-BBE6-3FD14BFF96FF.jpeg
 

davidVC

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
818
Reaction score
2,986
I finally check my mail box. Inside was a key. Open a box with shoes had arrive. eBay thrift from earlier this week. I was looking for what could be considered vintage in this color. I will have to stretch 1/2 size up from listed size in inner. I don’t know hoe to date. But first time seeing this type of logo in the line of BCW. Any help will be appreciated.

View attachment 1342633



View attachment 1342637



View attachment 1342638
View attachment 1342639
View attachment 1342651
View attachment 1342654
My guess is early 1980s but that is based on the packaging and materials.
 

Nealjpage

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
259
Reaction score
644
I recently picked up a pair of vintage Paul Stuart cap toe Oxfords on an eBay binge. They’d been fairly well cared for, but judging by the creasing on the vamps I assumed the former owner had never stripped down the shoes and started from scratch, and had instead allowed layer after layer of polish to build up. I figured it would be an easy fix.

Yesterday I finally found the time to give them some TLC. I used Reno’mat to strip the leather, conditioned the shoes with Renovateur and reapplied a layer of cognac cream polish. They looked great. The creasing was still present, of course, but it was smoothed by the cream polish almost to the point of invisibility.

This afternoon, though, I went for a quick walk, threw on the shoes and noticed that at the very first step the creases immediately reappeared, and not just a little but a hell of a lot. It was as if the moment the leather flexed it completely squeezed out the pigment.

Of course polishing a shoe will never completely smooth out imperfections, and creasing will always be at least a little visible, but I’ve never seen a shoe (that wasn’t made of corrected leather) repel pigment to this extent, this quickly. As best as I can tell these are made from good quality leather, and they don’t appear to be cracking. The creases are barely deep enough to be felt when you run your fingers over the leather, and the colour is restored in a few seconds with a brisk brushing, but the moment you so much as breathe on these things the colour is forced out of the leather.

Any tips? I really like these shoes, but this degree of discolouration is distractingly bad.



View attachment 1342410View attachment 1342411View attachment 1342412View attachment 1342413
After wear under bright light. Left shoe brushed for ten seconds, right shoe as is.
I have a similar problem with a pair of burgundy Bostonians. I think some shoemakers used a spray-on dye or paint that didn't really penetrate the leather. I intend on fully stripping the Bostonians this spring and redying with Lincoln shoe dye. That should solve the issue. If not, well I tried.

You might do the same with these.
 

Styleforum is proudly sponsored by

Featured Sponsor

WHICH TYPE OF SNEAKERS WORK BEST ON A FIRST DATE?

  • Classic Leather Low-Top

  • Canvas Plimsoll

  • Leather Slip-On

  • Canvas Slip-On

  • Athletic Kicks

  • Leather High-Top


Results are only viewable after voting.

Related Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
435,736
Messages
9,361,336
Members
196,433
Latest member
AkiraKurkawa
Top