1. And... we're back. You'll notice that all of your images are back as well, as are our beloved emoticons, including the infamous :foo: We have also worked with our server folks and developers to fix the issues that were slowing down the site.

    There is still work to be done - the images in existing sigs are not yet linked, for example, and we are working on a way to get the images to load faster - which will improve the performance of the site, especially on the pages with a ton of images, and we will continue to work diligently on that and keep you updated.

    Cheers,

    Fok on behalf of the entire Styleforum team
    Dismiss Notice

Router/internet question...

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by ZackyBoy, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Ive had problems with my rogers internet ever since I got it; finally they sent us a new modem and it works but I am starting to think maybe I should get a new router. I have a (very) old DI-624 by D-Link.

    Generally I have two PC's connected and sometimes I lose my connection; when I turn my PS3 on and stream media from Vuze I lose connection much more often. Is this a router problem?

    Other times I will lose connection and when I go to my network and sharing area I am connected


    PC ------> Network ----X-- but not to the internet. Any idea what is causing this?
     
  2. gdl203

    gdl203 Senior member Dubiously Honored Affiliate Vendor

    Messages:
    36,650
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    Happens to me all the time and it's frustrating. I have to turn the router on and off to get all the connected devices back on the network
     
  3. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Happens to me all the time and it's frustrating. I have to turn the router on and off to get all the connected devices back on the network
    That's exactly what I am doing. It sucks when you're in the middle of a movie or something and it just cuts along with anything you are doing online.
     
  4. youalreadyknow

    youalreadyknow Senior member

    Messages:
    135
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    is this a wireless router or no?
     
  5. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    is this a wireless router or no?

    It's a wireless router but I have everything connected through Ethernet cables so I don't use it. I tried to use the wireless previous but it was too weak to even get to the next room.
     
  6. Hayling

    Hayling Senior member

    Messages:
    109
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    MD
    I advise purchasing a new router. They go for pretty cheap now days.

    You should not lose a connection so often with a wired network. Mine is rock solid, never loses the connection.
     
  7. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    I advise purchasing a new router. They go for pretty cheap now days.

    You should not lose a connection so often with a wired network. Mine is rock solid, never loses the connection.


    I think I agree completely. Any recommendations on brand? I am willing to go about 200<
     
  8. gdl203

    gdl203 Senior member Dubiously Honored Affiliate Vendor

    Messages:
    36,650
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    I got a brand new router and it didn't change a thing, except that the wi fi is a bit more powerful. Same exact issues.
     
  9. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    I got a brand new router and it didn't change a thing, except that the wi fi is a bit more powerful. Same exact issues.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  10. Jumbie

    Jumbie Senior member

    Messages:
    4,136
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I think I agree completely. Any recommendations on brand? I am willing to go about 200<

    I'm really not up to speed on the newer wireless N standard which supposedly gives better range (I believe it has to be paired with a wireless N card on your computer for this to happen) but you really can't go wrong with the good old standby Linksys WRT54GL router or something similar that's flashable with 3rd party firmware such as Tomato or DD-WRT.
     
  11. inq89

    inq89 Senior member

    Messages:
    454
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Why do connections get lost anyway? This happens to me alot, and I end up restarting the router for it to work again.
     
  12. Jumbie

    Jumbie Senior member

    Messages:
    4,136
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Why do connections get lost anyway? This happens to me alot, and I end up restarting the router for it to work again.

    Could be from overloading it via torrents or some such.

    If wireless, can be interference from microwaves, other routers in the same area with the same signal (use channel 1, 6 or 11), cordless phones, etc.
     
  13. Rambo

    Rambo Senior member

    Messages:
    27,312
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    I'M IN MIAMI, BITCH
    Are you ever planning on going wireless? If not I'd recommend a wired router. Are you surge protecting your current router?
     
  14. EL72

    EL72 Senior member

    Messages:
    6,860
    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    Ive had problems with my rogers internet ever since I got it; finally they sent us a new modem and it works but I am starting to think maybe I should get a new router. I have a (very) old DI-624 by D-Link.

    Generally I have two PC's connected and sometimes I lose my connection; when I turn my PS3 on and stream media from Vuze I lose connection much more often. Is this a router problem?

    Other times I will lose connection and when I go to my network and sharing area I am connected


    PC ------> Network ----X-- but not to the internet. Any idea what is causing this?


    I had the exact same D-link router (approx. 5yrs old) and it started crapping out on me in the same way a few weeks ago. A brand new Linksys gigabit router ($100) has now fixed that.
     
  15. HomerJ

    HomerJ Senior member

    Messages:
    4,561
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    I had the exact same D-link router (approx. 5yrs old) and it started crapping out on me in the same way a few weeks ago. A brand new Linksys gigabit router ($100) has now fixed that.
    Yeah, I had the same router, a few years old, and my connection was getting dropped several times a day. I tried replacing it and that seemed to take care of the problem.
     
  16. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Update: I just picked up a new WRT160N router and I haven't been cut off at all yet. But I decided to set up the wireless just in case I need it for my laptop, but when I tested it, although it came up, it said that it needed a &quot;domain logon&quot; and a username as well as my 128 hex key. Any ideas?
     
  17. HomerJ

    HomerJ Senior member

    Messages:
    4,561
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Update: I just picked up a new WRT160N router and I haven't been cut off at all yet. But I decided to set up the wireless just in case I need it for my laptop, but when I tested it, although it came up, it said that it needed a "domain logon" and a username as well as my 128 hex key. Any ideas?
    Hmm, that shouldn't be set up already.. Typically you go to 192.168.1.1 and enter the default username/password of admin or blank. Then you set it up there. I would try resetting it. These links may help. http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/...dXJpdHk*&p_li= http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/...i=&p_topview=1
     
  18. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
  19. HomerJ

    HomerJ Senior member

    Messages:
    4,561
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    I did set it up through the IP address... with a 128hex key but it asks for those additional pieces of information.
    Oh, so you have your 26 digit hex key.. I assume you've tried leaving these fields blank. I don't know why you'd have a domain anyway.. Have you tried a factory reset?
     
  20. ZackyBoy

    ZackyBoy Senior member

    Messages:
    758
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Oh, so you have your 26 digit hex key..

    I assume you've tried leaving these fields blank. I don't know why you'd have a domain anyway.. Have you tried a factory reset?


    Yeah. Tried reset and leaving blank.
     

Share This Page

Styleforum is proudly sponsored by