Computer Crash

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Bradford, May 22, 2006.

  1. Bradford

    Bradford Current Events Moderator

    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    153
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Location:
    Phoenix
    OK - for all you more computer savvy folks out there than me, I need some help.

    I was playing Second Life last night and my system froze up and wouldn't let me log off. I killed the power, but when I went to restart it just gives me a blue screen.

    I've tried loading Windows in Safe Mode as well, but it just comes up blank.

    I can get a DOS screen, so I think it might be the video driver in Windows is just overloaded. Is there anything I can do in DOS to fix this?

    HELP!!!!
     


  2. v0rtex

    v0rtex Senior member

    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    ...when I went to restart it just gives me a blue screen.

    I've tried loading Windows in Safe Mode as well, but it just comes up blank.

    I can get a DOS screen, so I think it might be the video driver in Windows is just overloaded. Is there anything I can do in DOS to fix this?


    What's the text on the blue screen say? Important details are any filename in the text (usually a .SYS or .DLL file), error messages or error ID numbers.
     


  3. skalogre

    skalogre Senior member

    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Woah, nice. XP Pro or XP Home?
    You have a few options. You could look at running a repair of XP; if you can run the recovery consile you could repair it that way also.
    However, there is one more possibility. When you say the screen is blue, does it let you log in then give you a blank desktop?
     


  4. Bradford

    Bradford Current Events Moderator

    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    153
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Yes - it's just a blank blue desktop - no icons visible.

    Can't actually get to the select users screen so that I can log-in under an individual user.
     


  5. j

    j (stands for Jerk) Admin

    Messages:
    14,914
    Likes Received:
    93
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You can get a DOS screen? What version of Windows are you running?
     


  6. Bradford

    Bradford Current Events Moderator

    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    153
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Location:
    Phoenix
    You can get a DOS screen? What version of Windows are you running?

    XP - I think...
     


  7. imageWIS

    imageWIS Senior member

    Messages:
    20,008
    Likes Received:
    97
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    New York City / Buenos Aires
    XP - I think...

    You think? Oh...

    Ok, first off, find out what version of Windows you are running, because there is a big difference between XP and 2000. Even XP Home and XP Pro have quite a large difference.

    Jon.
     


  8. j

    j (stands for Jerk) Admin

    Messages:
    14,914
    Likes Received:
    93
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I'd love to be a superstar here and tell you exactly what you need to do, but until we know more about it, I'll just pre-empt anyone by saying the obvious:

    Buy a Mac. [​IMG]
     


  9. skalogre

    skalogre Senior member

    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    I'd love to be a superstar here and tell you exactly what you need to do, but until we know more about it, I'll just pre-empt anyone by saying the obvious:

    Buy a Mac. [​IMG]


    OMG where is Tokyo Slim? J is trying to get him to switch to the pearlescent white side! Resist the evil, Brad [​IMG]
     


  10. Steve B.

    Steve B. Go Spurs Go

    Messages:
    10,283
    Likes Received:
    125
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Can you imagine the "discussions" J and Slim have about computing?
     


  11. SGladwell

    SGladwell Senior member

    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Buy a Mac. [​IMG]
    Won't help him. He was playing a game. Maybe it's available for the Mac, but probably not. So the only thing he'd be able to do is Boot Camp his new Mac into Windows. True, then he'd have a beautiful machine. But he'd have the same garbage on the screen that he does now. If not right away, then soon enough.
     


  12. Brian SD

    Brian SD Moderator

    Messages:
    9,760
    Likes Received:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Bradford, first step would be to open the BIOS and revert to safe/optimal settings if you have the option to do so, and see if this fixes it. If you don't have this option, don't worry about it. The next thing I would do is start yanking parts out and running on a barebones set-up. Try it with just HD / Video card / one stick of RAM... no sound card, no network card, etc. etc.. (don't bother pulling out CD drives, they're rarely ever the culprit of this issue). If it works, start putting things in one by one until it fails start up again. IMO, it sounds like a bad or burnt out part. If it was a simple video driver issue, you would still be able to get into safe mode because Win wouldn't be loading the drivers to get in. BTW, Second Life is out on Mac. [​IMG]
     


  13. Bradford

    Bradford Current Events Moderator

    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    153
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Location:
    Phoenix
    It seems to be a Windows issue. I am running XP Home, but the problem is, I don't have a Windows disk from Microsoft.

    All I have is the program/recovery disks from EMachines who manufactured my machine. If I run those to reinstall Windows, I will lose all of the data on my hard drive.

    At this point, it appears the only option is to install an additional hard drive, load Windows to that drive and use it to access the hard drive with the data.

    That is - unless someone else has a better idea...
     


  14. sonick

    sonick Senior member

    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    483
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    It seems to be a Windows issue. I am running XP Home, but the problem is, I don't have a Windows disk from Microsoft.

    All I have is the program/recovery disks from EMachines who manufactured my machine. If I run those to reinstall Windows, I will lose all of the data on my hard drive.

    At this point, it appears the only option is to install an additional hard drive, load Windows to that drive and use it to access the hard drive with the data.

    That is - unless someone else has a better idea...

    I dont know if the recovery disks have it, but the regular versions of Windows install discs have a "repair' install option that replaces all the system files but leaving the apps/data intact, you may want to try that.
     


  15. j

    j (stands for Jerk) Admin

    Messages:
    14,914
    Likes Received:
    93
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I dont know if the recovery disks have it, but the regular versions of Windows install discs have a "repair' install option that replaces all the system files but leaving the apps/data intact, you may want to try that.
    Ditto. You could also buy a full copy of XP and install a full new install on the old drive in a new directory. This would at least avoid having to buy a new hard drive.
     


Share This Page

Styleforum is proudly sponsored by