Buying your own visa

Discussion in 'Business, Careers & Education' started by impolyt_one, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. impolyt_one

    impolyt_one Senior member

    Messages:
    14,457
    Likes Received:
    4,790
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Location:
    The Temple of Jawnz
    Just wondering if anybody has done this, and what the various countries requirements are like. I know that US is something like a half million dollar investment plus 10 full-time jobs created, whereas Korea and Japan only require around $50,000 (Japan more like $63,000 due to exchange rate now) plus two full time jobs created. What else is out there?
     


  2. GQgeek

    GQgeek Senior member

    Messages:
    17,933
    Likes Received:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Location:
    Canuckistan
    

    Pretty sure the 10 job requirement is gone in US now. That changed during the recession iirc.

    You can do this for a lot of south and central america for relatively little money.
     


  3. coop86

    coop86 Senior member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    

    For the US there has always been the $1,000,000 investment while employing 10 Americans for at least 2 years. Recently there have been a couple changes that allow just investing $1,000,000 in a new or troubled business or a $500,000 investment in an area considered "rural" or an area of high unemployment.

    I believe Canada only requires bringing $500,000 of assets with you to qualify.
     


Share This Page

Styleforum is proudly sponsored by