samtalkstyle
Senior Member
- Joined
- Aug 3, 2019
- Messages
- 299
- Reaction score
- 674
I am a big reader and I like the idea of this thread! I'll join with a few titles I've read recently.
1. The Pentagon's Brain - Annie Jacobsen
An interesting history of DARPA, the US research agency. I found the structure somewhat all over the place, but the content was good enough to make it an enjoyable read regardless.
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - John le Carre
A classic spy story. The characters were some of the most realistic I have seen, and the writing was incredibly immersive. Would recommend!
3. Hallucinations - Oliver Sacks
A series of case histories regarding various causes of hallucinations, written by a neurologist. One of several themed books. I like the structure of this and the others of his I have read as they are easy to pick up and put down at short notice.
4. The Man With The Poison Gun - Serhii Plokhy
An account of the Russian assassin Bogdan Stashinsky up to his trial in West Berlin during the Cold War and disappearance soon after. This book was riveting for the first half but I found myself tiring of it towards the end.
5. Breaking Rockefeller - Peter Doran
The story of how Shell and Royal Dutch (and their founders) got into the oil business and eventually banded together to break the global market monopoly held by Standard Oil. A fascinating business book that I enjoyed from cover to cover.
1. The Pentagon's Brain - Annie Jacobsen
An interesting history of DARPA, the US research agency. I found the structure somewhat all over the place, but the content was good enough to make it an enjoyable read regardless.
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - John le Carre
A classic spy story. The characters were some of the most realistic I have seen, and the writing was incredibly immersive. Would recommend!
3. Hallucinations - Oliver Sacks
A series of case histories regarding various causes of hallucinations, written by a neurologist. One of several themed books. I like the structure of this and the others of his I have read as they are easy to pick up and put down at short notice.
4. The Man With The Poison Gun - Serhii Plokhy
An account of the Russian assassin Bogdan Stashinsky up to his trial in West Berlin during the Cold War and disappearance soon after. This book was riveting for the first half but I found myself tiring of it towards the end.
5. Breaking Rockefeller - Peter Doran
The story of how Shell and Royal Dutch (and their founders) got into the oil business and eventually banded together to break the global market monopoly held by Standard Oil. A fascinating business book that I enjoyed from cover to cover.